| Date: | Saturday 29 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3989 |
| MSN: | 1842108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saratov Airport (RTW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS) |
| Destination airport: | Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS) |
Narrative:The aircraft's empennage and ailerons were damaged by a storm while the aircraft was parked at Saratov during the night from 7 to 8 November 1941. The aircraft was repaired on site, but the aileron control cables were cross-wired by mistake. After takeoff on a test flight the aircraft banked to the right and crashed.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 