Unlawful Interference Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3955, Wednesday 19 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3955
MSN: 1841705
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:1 km SW of Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Podborovye to Leningrad together with seven other PS-84s. It was attacked by Messerschmitt Bf 109 fighters of the German Air Force on approach to Komendantski Airport and crashed 1 km south-west of the airfield.