Incident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3927, Saturday 15 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3927
MSN: 1841309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Podborovye Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an air raid by the German Air Force on Podborovye Airfield the aircraft was hit by two bombs and burnt out. All crew members escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports