Incident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3951, Friday 14 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3951
MSN: 1841605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit and destroyed by a bomb during an air raid by the German Air Force on Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield. One crew member was injured while the others escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports