Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3488, Friday 14 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3488
MSN: 1841105
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:455 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km S of Akchernya -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lisunov PS-84 was destroyed when it impacted the ground immediately after the pilot selected flaps in preparation for a forced landing at dusk near Akchernya. The flight drifted off course by 18 km and the crew failed to find their destination Uryupinsk.

Sources:

Soviet Transports