This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | Z2141 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Invergordon RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The seaplane sustained substantial damage in a gale while moored at Invergordon RAF Station. The aircraft was subsequently scrapped.
Sources:
The Invergordon Archive Abandoned, Forgotten & Little-Known Airfields in Europe 