Accident Douglas DC-3-277B NC25663, Thursday 30 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 1941
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-277B
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC25663
MSN: 2207
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:3868 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of St. Thomas, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buffalo Airport, NY
Destination airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on American Airlines Flight 1 from New York to Chicago, Illinois with intermediate stops at Newark, New Jersey; Buffalo, New York; Detroit, Michigan; and South Bend, Indiana. Flight 1 departed from Buffalo at 21:07.
When Flight 1 arrived in the vicinity of the point where the accident occurred, the plane commenced to descend, circling to the right and apparently banked normally for the radius and speed of the turns. The diameter of the initial circle was approximately 1-1/2 miles; thereafter during the descent the radius progressively diminished. After completing approximately four circles, the airplane recovered from the spiral in close proximity to the ground, zoomed to an altitude of about 200 to 500 feet and probably stalled.
It then dived to the ground, striking in a nose-down attitude at an angle of approximately 70 degrees with the horizontal, and immediately burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: File No. 5669-41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location