| Date: | Thursday 30 October 1941 |
| Time: | 02:04 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A-269 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | NC21712 |
| MSN: | 2124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-SC3-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorhead, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Fargo-Hector Field, ND (FAR/KFAR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in fog due to icing. Twelve passengers and three crew were on board. The pilot Clarence Bates was the only survivor.
Northwest Airlines Trip 5 originated at Chicago Municipal Airport, Illinois with Seattle, Washington as its destination. Intermediate stops were scheduled at Minneapolis, Minnesota; Fargo, North Dakota; Billings, Montana; Butte, Montana and Spokane, Washington.
Probable Cause:
The failure of the aircraft, when the inboard portions of the wing were stalled, to respond to the application of full power in the manner reasonably to be expected in the light of the aeronatical knowledge then available.
Contributing factors:
1. Accumulation of ice on the wings and other surfaces of the airplane, increasing the stalling speed and the drag of the airplane on the power required to maintain flight.
2. Failure of the captain, due to his having lost confidence in the airspeed meters, to realize his close approach to a stalled condition.
3. Action of the captain in descending to attempt a landing at Fargo with known icing conditions and critical ceiling conditions, instead of proceeding to an available alternative.
4. Failure of the dispatcher to recognize the seriousness of weather conditions in the vicinity of Fargo and to direct the pilot to proceed to his alternate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SA-53 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) Harvey Bernard; Minneapolis-St. Paul Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)