This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1941 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 1841608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SW of Golodyayevka -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Moskva (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Kuybyshev-Bezymyanka Airfield (UWWG) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Kuybyshev in connection with the evacuation of GAZ (State Aviation Plant) No. 1 to Kuibyshev.
The flight encountered poor weather with fog and drizzle some 25 km east of Kuznetsk. The crew began circling over the Byeloye ozero forest until the aircraft crashed south-west of Golodyayevka (now Dubrovka in the Nikolayevka District of the Ulyanovsk Region).
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location