Accident Lockheed 18-40 Lodestar LT-910, Monday 13 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 1941
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-40 Lodestar
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force)
Registration: LT-910
MSN: 18-2105
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batavia-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC)
Narrative:
The Lodestar made a forced landing five minutes after take-off following a loss of power on the left engine. It hit treetops and crashed into a residential area of Batavia (now named Jakarta) and caught fire. One of the passengers was Ltn Gen G.J. Berenschot (54).

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 October 1941, p1
Berenschot, Gerardus Johannes