Unlawful Interference Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3494, Sunday 12 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3494
MSN: 1841101
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kursk area -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot at and hit in the Kursk area. It crash-landed and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports