Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3491, Friday 10 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3491
MSN: 1841108
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Sevsk -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German fire while on approach to Soviet units which were encircled by German troops in the Bryansk area.
A forced landing was made near Sevsk and the aircraft burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports