Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3420, Thursday 9 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3420
MSN: 6502
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair during a test light from Moscow-Vnukovo. Both engines failed on takeoff because the flight engineer had selected an almost empty fuel tank.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru