This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3917 |
| MSN: | 1841208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kozelsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The PS-84 made a forced landing near Kozelsk after being attacked by fighters of the German Air Force.
It subsequently took off again but suffered from icing and crash-landed. All five crew members and 12 passengers (injured soldiers) escaped unhurt.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 