Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3926, Friday 3 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3926
MSN: 1841305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vyazma-Dvoyevka -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The Lisunov PS-84 was damaged beyond repair in takeoff accident at Vyazma-Dvoyevka. The flight crew attempted to take off at night from a short 700 m runway with an overloaded aircraft, exceeding the MTOW by 1114 kgs.
After lifting off the runway the aircraft lost height and struck the ground after some 100-150 metres. The wreck was destroyed to prevent it falling into German hands.

Sources:

Soviet Transports