| Date: | Friday 3 October 1941 |
| Time: | 17:48 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-42B |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | NC15376 |
| MSN: | 4206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7832 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1690-S1EG Hornet |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan harbor -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Pedro de Macorís Seaplane Base |
| Destination airport: | San Juan (unknown airport) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pan American World Airways Trip 203 originated at Miami, Florida, and was bound for Buenos Aires, Argentina, with numerous intermediate stops including those
at Antilla, Cuba; Port au Prince, Haiti; San Pedro de Macorís, Dominican Republic; and San Juan, Puerto Rico.
"Dominican Clipper" proceeded normally throughout its entire route except for becoming increasingly behind schedule. Following the approach to San Juan harbor, the airplane contacted the water in a nose-low attitude while moving sideways relative to the water. Almost immediately after first contact with the water the aircraft swerved violently to the right and broke into several major sections.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The failure of the captain to exercise requisite caution and skill in landing. The smooth surface of the water which rendered difficult the captain's depth perception, as well as the exact determination of any lateral movement of the aircraft, constituted a substantial contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SA-50 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB
Location
Images:

photo (c) CAB; San Juan harbor; October 1941; (publicdomain)