This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | AH565 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | off Akranes, Teigavör -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The flying boat landed off the coast of Akranes because of bad weather at destination Reykjavik. During the night the mooring broke. The crew attempted to control the plane by using the engines. A small boat was sent to the plane with a towing rope. The engines were shut down again but the Catalina beached and the hull was heavily damaged. The flying boat was dismantled and written off.
Sources:
World War II Crash Sites in Iceland 