Accident Farman F-306 UN-SAH, Tuesday 12 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1933
Time:
Type:Farman F-306
Owner/operator:Aeroput
Registration: UN-SAH
MSN: 7243.3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ljubljana Airport -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ljubljana (Laibach)
Destination airport:Susak (Rijeka)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Podgoritsa" crashed during takeoff. Pilot Nikidin, mechanic and six passengers died, all yugoslav except the german passenger Hordia. Reg. YU-SAH ntu.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroput
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YU-.htm
Correio da Manha 13 September 1933, p1