This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3923 |
| MSN: | 1841214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | S of Leningrad -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield to an area near Divenskaya railway station (Gatchina district of the Leningrad region) behind the German lines when it was hit by fire from the ground.
The pilot made a forced landing and the aircraft burned out.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 