Accident Tupolev G-2 CCCP-L1996, Wednesday 27 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tug2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev G-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L1996
MSN: 22327
Total airframe hrs:3118 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Kizyl-Arvat -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Taskhent to Ashkhabad at night in support of the Central Asian Military District. The flight crew was told that their destination airport would be lit. However, this was not the case. The flight crew failed to locate the airport and flew to the north-west. Shortly after midnight the pilot attempted a forced landing at Kizyl-Arvat in the Krasnovodsk District of Turkmenistan, but the aircraft struck a hill at a height of 70 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location