Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor 644, Wednesday 27 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 644
MSN: 5-AT-089
Year of manufacture:1930
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tarapaca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarapacá Airport (TCD/SKRA)
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ)
Narrative:
Crashed due to fire in flight. The wreckage was found after two and a half days.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
El Tiempo 28 August 1941, p1+6/29 August 1941, p1+4/30 August 1941, p1+7/31 August 1941, p1+5

Location