Unlawful Interference Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3483, Tuesday 19 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3483
MSN: 1841012
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:2 km NE of Yastrebovo, Naro-Fominsk district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Vyazma Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a supply flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Vyazma when it was attacked by a German Air Force fighter plane.
It caught fire and crashed in a forest.

Sources:

Soviet Transports