Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3432, Wednesday 6 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1941
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3432
MSN: 6520
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
A group of Lisunov PS-84 aircraft were being ferried from Pakhomovo to Moscow-Vnukovo. Vnukovo Airport, however, was closed because of poor visibility conditions. Nevertheless the aircraft attempted to land.
The right wing of CCCP-L3432 collided with the right wing of another PS-84 (CCCP-L3480) which was landing in the opposite direction at the same time.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru