This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3429 |
| MSN: | 6513 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Uman -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On August 2, 1941, five PS-84 aircraft were ordered to deliver ammunition, weapons and fuel for the encircled Red Army units in the area of ??the Teklievka village near Uman. Outside Kirovograd, The aircraft came under fire from enemy anti-aircraft artillery. As a result, PS-84 CCCP-L3429 crashed and burned. The crew was killed. PS-84 CCCP-L3431 was damaged and made an emergency landing in the territory occupied by enemy forces.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location