Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3431, Saturday 2 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3431
MSN: 6518
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Uman -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On August 2, 1941, five PS-84 aircraft were ordered to deliver ammunition, weapons and fuel for the encircled Red Army units in the area of ??the Teklievka village near Uman. Outside Kirovograd, The aircraft came under fire from enemy anti-aircraft artillery. As a result, PS-84 CCCP-L3429 crashed and burned. The crew was killed. PS-84 CCCP-L3431 was damaged and made an emergency landing in the territory occupied by enemy forces.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location