Accident Short Sunderland I L2166, Thursday 31 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 1941
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: L2166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:22 km N off Libyan coast [Mediterranean Sea] -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak from Italian submarine Delfino after dropping six depth charges. The submarine rescued four of the twelve crew.

Sources:

uboat.net
rafcommands.com

Location