This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1941 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3459 |
| MSN: | 8508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vyazma Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vyazma Airport |
Narrative:The aircraft landed 120 m from the border of the airfield after the crew failed to see the runway. The plane ran into a ditch, and fell into a ravine.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 