Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3421, Sunday 27 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3421
MSN: 6503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Vyazma -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The PS-84 was operating on a repositioning flight between two airfields at Vyazma when it was attacked by aircraft of the German Air Force. It caught fire, and the pilot made a forced landing.

Sources:

Soviet Transports