This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
| Registration: | URSS-M138 |
| MSN: | 841 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Sabro, Ostashkov district -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kalinin-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM) |
Narrative:The PS-84 operated on a flight from Kholm to Kalinin with casualties on board when it flew very low over Lake Sabro, Ostashkov district of the Kalinin region, with the result that the propellers struck the water surface. The aircraft collided with a tree on an island in the lake, came down on the island and crashed.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 