Accident Douglas DC-3 , Saturday 26 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Sig, Tver region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Andreapol Air Base
Narrative:
Descended very low over Lake Sig (Tver region) in order to evade the attack of two German fighters. A wing struck the water and the aircraft crashed into the lake. The wreck was found by divers around the millennium.
The airplane had departed Yedrovo Airport for Andreapol.

Sources:

Soviet Transports