Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3469, Friday 25 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:19:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3469
MSN: 8518
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:35 km NW of Nikolayev -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was attacked by fighters of the Soviet Air Force by mistake and crashed 35 km north-west of Nikolayev, all four crew members and six passengers were killed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru