Accident Douglas C-50B (DC-3-397) 41-7705, Thursday 24 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-50B (DC-3-397)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7705
MSN: 4111
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Narrative:
An engine caught fire in flight and fell from the plane just before landing. A crash-landing was carried out.

Sources:

The Bluffton News 31 July 1941, p6
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location