This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3460 |
| MSN: | 8509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chkalovsky Airport (CKL) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Suffered an accident on take-off from Chkalovsky. The engines were not warmed up prior to takeoff.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 