This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3939 |
| MSN: | 405 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Velikiye Luki Airport (VLU) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Moskva (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Velikiye Luki Airport (VLU/ULOL) |
Narrative:The PS-84 operated on a supply flight from Moscow to Velikiye Luki, (Kalinin region, with ammunition on board when it was attacked by four fighters of the German Air Force.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 