This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3470 |
| MSN: | 8519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Rogachov, Gomel region -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was on approach to Rogachov when it was attacked by fighters of the Soviet Air Force by mistake. The town was being captured by German forces at that time).
The PS-84 crash-landed and burnt out.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 