This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3411 |
| MSN: | 0416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | within Russia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crash-landed during a medical evacuation flight after it was shot down by a German Bf109. There were 2 fatalities and 2 injured occupants. The airplane carried 16 wounded soldiers.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 