This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3467 |
| MSN: | 8516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lipetsk ? -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane disappeared without a trace, having taken off from Vnukovo Airport on a mission. The captain was discovered on January 10, 1942 in a hospital in Tashkent. He received burns and wounds; he did not remember anything about the plane and the crew.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 