This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | AH557 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skerjafjördur -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina plane was damaged during landing at Skerjafjördur. To prevent the aircraft from sinking the pilot stranded the aircraft at the beach. The aircraft was subsequently written off.
Sources:
World War II Crash Sites in Iceland 