This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3433 |
| MSN: | 7504 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Vayenga -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The PS-84 operated on a supply flight with ammunition on board when it was attacked by fighters of the Soviet Navy by mistake.
The aircraft was on approach to Vaenga at the time. A forced landing was carried out and the aircraft burnt out.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 