Accident Lisunov PS-84 , Sunday 29 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Pskov-Kresty -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU)
Destination airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO)
Narrative:
Belly landing, after the airplane was shot by friendly fire. It was later burnt by Russian soldiers, to prevent that the airplane came into the hands of the German armed forces.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum