Accident Short Sunderland I P9603, Tuesday 24 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF, lsf Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: P9603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Popton Point, Milford Haven -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station
Destination airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station
Narrative:
Sunderland P9603 departed RAF Mount Batten, at 21:00 hours to carry out a reconnaissance patrol. While attempting to alight after the completion of the patrol , the aircraft overshot the flare path and crashed on rocks off Popton Point, Milford Haven. The three Pilots of the aircraft were seriously injured, but the airmen members of the crew escaped with minor injuries and shock. Sqn Ldr Hick and FO Scutts died later of their injuries.

Sources:

Australian War Memorial