Accident Latécoère 28-1 F-AJIX, Tuesday 9 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1933
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Latécoère 28-1
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJIX
MSN: 904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km from Viladrau (Girona) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcelona–El Prat Airport
Destination airport:Perpignan-La Llabanère Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a stop in Barcelona, crew continued to Perpignan and announced by radio at 14:30 they were gaining altitude to fly over the clouds to obtain a better visibility. This radio transmission was the last one they made. Shortly later, while cruising in foggy conditions over a mountainous region, aircraft hit a small unoccupied house and crashed near Viladrau (Gerona).(One source states "Crashed after being forced down to the ground by strong downdrafts"). Pilot Jacques Emler, co-pilot René Riguelle, radio-operator Alfred Guyomar and three passengers (including a woman and a child (2))

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 10 May 1933, p43/44/12 May 1933, p9
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/bpt6k52722793/f4.item.zoom