Accident Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar 241, Saturday 14 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1941
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 241
MSN: 18-2045
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dodo River -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following a forced landing when the instruments became unserviceable during a thunderstorm.
The Lodestar came down in a swamp at the entrance of the Dodo River, Nigeria. The airplane was en route from Bathurst, Gambia to South Africa.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden