Accident Short Sunderland III T9075, Monday 28 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: T9075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iris Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland operated on a U-Boat patrol flight out of Angle Bay near RAF Pembroke Docks.
The crew failed to locate the landing site at Angle Bay after returning from the patrol flight. Being low on fuel, the flying boat was ditched in total darkness. The Sunderland broke on impact.

Sources:

Aircrew Remembered