This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 April 1941 |
| Time: | 10:07 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | L5807 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Kalafrana Bay -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Set alight by a Luftwaffe Messerschmitt Bf.109 of 7./JG 26, believed to be flown by air ace Joachim Müncheberg. The flying boat sank.
The Sunderland had just arrived after escorting eight Hawker Hurricane's and a Fairey Fulmar to Malta.
Sources:
Air Battle of Malta Aircraft Losses and Crash Sites, 1940 - 1942 / A.Rogers, 2017
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Aces of the Luftwaffe Images:

photo (c) Steve Nye, collection of the Guildhall Museum, Rochester; Kalafrana Bay; 27 April 1941