This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 April 1941 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | N9023 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Langhóll, Fagradalsfjall -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Sunderland was returning to Skerjafjörður, Iceland after a U-boat patrol flight. The weather was low ceiling, heavy rain and poor visibility. The crew failed to located the landing site and the flying boat impacted a hill, caught fire and was totally destroyed.
Sources:
World War II Crash Sites in Iceland