Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Tuesday 22 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Kumanovo -   North Macedonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while performing an emergency landing. There were at least 4 fatalities.

Sources:

htpps://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-35659.html

Location