Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor 643, Tuesday 22 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 643
MSN: 5-AT-47
Year of manufacture:1929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Río Putumayo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tarapacá Airport (TCD/SKRA)
Narrative:
Forced landing on Brazilian territory (Rió Puritú) near Brazil-Colombian border after engine failure. The airplane operated on a flight from Caucaya.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 April 1941, p1
El Tiempo 27 April 1941, p1+10
El Tiempo 29 April 1941, p1+7a