Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 E-101, Saturday 12 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75
Owner/operator:Magyar Légierö - Hungarian Air Force
Registration: E-101
MSN: 320..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Veszprém -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Veszprém-Szentkirályszabadja Air Base (LHSA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the war against Yugoslavia the airplane, carrying paratroopers, crashed shortly after takeoff of a four ship formation. Ex HA-SMA Malert.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) FORTEPAN / Hídvégi Zoltán; Taranto-Grottaglie Airport (TAR/LIBG); 1939; (CC:by-sa)