Other Vickers Valentia 264, Saturday 29 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vnti model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valentia
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Jijiga Air Base -   Ethiopia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Vickers Valentia was destroyed by strafing Italian aircraft at Jijiga. A Junkers Ju-52/3M (serial 660) was also destroyed during the strafing.

Sources:

avcom Forum: SAAF: January 1920 to Present